Siberian center for Environmental Research and Training

Preliminary program


November 22, Monday  


10:00-10:15 Opening ceremony

Lectures

10:15-11:15 M.A. Tolstykh (INM RAS, Hydrometcenter of Russia, Moscow) 
Global atmosphere models and their application in numerical weather prediction and climate modellin"

11:15-12:15 D. Mironov (Deutscher Wetterdienst, Offenbach am Main, Germany)
Turbulence and surface-layer parameterizations in NWP models: can we do a better job?

Break 12:15 – 12:30 

12:30 Session 1. Subseasonal and long-term weather and climate forecasts. Chair Dr. M.A. Tolstykh 


12:30 Oral reports 


12:30-12:45 M.A. Tarasevich1,2, E.M. Volodin2  (1Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (National Research University), Dolgoprudny, 2INM RAS, Moscow) 
Investigation of the NAO index predictability reasons in seasonal hindcasts of the INM RAS climate model for the 2009–2010 winter season

12:45-13:00 V.V. Vorobyeva 1,2, E.M. Volodin2  (1Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (National Research University), Dolgoprudny, 2INM RAS, Moscow) 
Research on the INM RAS climate model skill in summer seasonal hindcasts

13:00-13:15 E.D. Olkhovaya 1, A.Yu. Bundel2, E.D. Astakhova 2, D.Yu. Alferov 2 (1Russian Technological University, 2Hydrometcentre of Russia, Moscow)
Spatial verification of regional ensemble forecast at the Hydrometcentre of Russia

13:15-13:30 I.V. Serykh, D.M. Sonechkin (Shirshov Institute of Oceanology R AS, Moscow) 
Global Atmospheric Oscillation and El Niño long-term forecast

13:30-13:45 V.G. Mizyak1, V.F. Tolstykh1,2, V.S. Rogutov1, K.A. Alipova1,2, G.S. Goiman1,2   (1Hydrometcenter of Russia, 2G.I. Marchuk INM RAS, Moscow)
Medium range ensemble prediction system of Hydrometcentre of Russia based on SL-AV model: First results

Lunch 13:45-15:00
 

15:00 Session 2. Modeling and analysis of global and regional climate and related atmospheric processes. To Prof. S.S. Zilitinkevich memory. Chair Dr. A. Baklanov

15:00 Invited reports


15:00-15:30 A.A. Baklanov (WMO, Switzerland)
To Prof. Zilitinkevich memory
 
15:30-16:00 Igor Esau (Nansen Center, Bergen, Norvey)
Correction of the turbulence schemes through atmospheric boundary layer depth limits 

Break 16:00-16:30

16:30-17:00 Klaus Fraedrich (Max Planck Institute of Meteorology, Hamburg, Germany) 
(TBD)

17:00-17:30 Yu.P. Perevedentsev 1, B.G. Sherstyukov 2, K.M. Shantalinskii1, V.V. Guryanov 1 (1Kazan State University, Kazan, 2RIHMI-WDC, Obninsk) 
Climatic changes in the tropo-stratosphere on the territory of Russia in the XX-XXI centuries

 

November 23, Tuesday  


 Lectures


10:00-11:00 V.V. Ivanov (MSU, Moscow, Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, S-Petersburg)
Feedbacks in the Ocean-Sea Ice-Atmosphere System Associated with the Reduction of Arctic Sea Ice

Break 11:00-11:30

11:30-12:30 I.A. Repina (A.M. Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS. Moscow) 
Atmosphere – ocean interaction in coastal zones

12:30 Session 2. Modeling and analysis of global and regional climate and related atmospheric processes. To Prof. S.S. Zilitinkevich memory. Chair Dr. A. Baklanov

12:30 Oral reports


12:30-12:45 N.V. Vazaeva1,2, O.G. Chkhetiani1 (1A.M. Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS, 2Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Moscow) 
Non-saltation emission of aerosol: parameterization and modeling

12:45-13:00 L.V. Novoselova, K.G. Shvarts, V.A. Shklyaev (Perm State University, Perm)
Analysis of the aeropalinological monitoring results in Perm and determination of the main directions of pollen grains transfer

Lunch 13:00-14:00


14:00-14:15 G. Platov1,2 , V. Gradov2, I.Borovko1, E. Volodin3,  V. Krupchatnikov1,2  (1ICMMG SB RAS, 2Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, 3Marchuk INM RAS, Moscow)
Modelled atmospheric response to Arctic ice reduction

14:15-14:30 Yu.V. Martynova1,5 , V.N. Krupchatnikov2,5, A.V. Gochakov3,5, O.Yu. Antokhina4 (1IMCES SB RAS, Tomsk, 2ICMMG SB RAS, Novosibirsk, 3Siberian Research Hydrometeorological Institute, Novosibirsk, 4Zuev IAO SB RAS, Tomsk, 5A.M. Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS, Moscow)
Relationship between snow cover onset rate in Western Siberia and atmospheric dynamics anomalies in the Northern Hemisphere for the fall-winter season

14:30-14:45 Yu.V. Martynova1, P.N. Vargin2,4, E.M. Volodin3 (1IMCES SB RAS, Tomsk,  2Central Aerological Observatory, Dolgoprudny, 3Marchuk INM RAS, Moscow, 4A.M. Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS, Moscow)
Investigation of Northern Hemispheric storm tracks under future climate conditions in INM-CM5 model output

14:45-15:00 Gochakov A.V.1, Tokarev V.M.1, Kolker A.B.1,2 (1Siberian Regional Research Hydrometeorological Institute, 2Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk)
Verification of vertical temperature profile of COSMO and ICON models with available observation data

15:00-15:`5 I.D. Drozd1,5, A.V. Gavrikov2,5, V.M. Stepanenko4,1,3,5, I.A. Repina5,3,4, A.Yu. Artamonov5, A.D. Pashkin5 (1Lomonosov MSU, 2Shirshov IO RAS, 3Moscow Center for Fundamental and Applied Mathematics, 4Research Computing Center, Lomonosov Moscow State University, 5Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS, Moscow)
Statistical properties of atmospheric turbulence in urban conditions using measurements on the micrometeorological mast of MSU

15:15-15:30 P.A. Perezhogin (Marchuk INM RAS, Moscow)
An investigation of turbulence closures in decaying 2D turbulence

15:30-15:45 A.V. Debolskiy1,2,3, E.V. Mortikov1,3,4, V.M. Stepanenko1,3 (1Research Computing Center, Lomonosov Moscow State University, 2Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS, 3Moscow Center for Fundamental and Applied Mathematics, 4Marchuk INM RAS, Moscow)
Implementation aspects of DNS-LES model and Lagrangian particle transport on different architectures

15:45-16:00 E.M. Ladokhina1, K.G. Rubinshtein2 (1Northwest Administration on Hydrometeorology and Environmental Monitoring, St. Petersburg, 2Hydrometcenter of Russia, Moscow)
The influence of the surface parameters of St. Petersburg on the atmosphere circulation above it

Short Oral Presentations of the Session will take place on Friday, November 26,  2021, at 12:30

Break 16:00-16:30 

Lecture

16:30-17:30 Sergey Danilov (Alfred Wegener Institute, Bremerhaven, Germany) 
Large-scale ocean modeling on unstructured meshes 


14:00 21st  Session of North Eurasia Climate Forum Chair Dr. V.M. Khan  


14:00 Invited reports


14:00-14:20 V.M. Khan (Hydrometcenter of Russia)
Current activities in the North Eurasia Climate Center and analysis of the skill in consensus forecasting for the summer of 2021 following the results of SEACOF-20

14:20-14:45 P.N. Vargin1,  K.A. Sumerova et al. 2 (1Central Aerological Observatory, Dolgoprudny,  2Hydrometcenter of Russia, Moscow)  
Monitoring of circulating conditions in the stratosphere and troposphere over the past season (summer of 2021) 

14:45-15:05 E.S. Kaverina, I.A. Kulikova, E.N. Kruglova, V.A. Tishchenko, V.M. Khan (Hydrometcenter of Russia) 
Overview of seasonal forecasts for winter 2021/2022 based on the results of the world's leading forecast centers 

15:05-15:25 S.V. Emelina, V.M. Khan (Hydrometcenter of Russia) 
Possible economic consequences of the impact of the expected anomalies of meteorological parameters for the winter 2021/2022 

15:25-15:40 V.A. Tishchenko, V.M. Khan (Hydrometcenter of Russia) 
Draft Consensus Weather Forecast for Winter 2021/2022 


15:40 Short presentations of CIS Hydrometeorological Sevices


15:40-15:50 Armenia 
15:50-16:00 Belarussia
Break 16:00-16:30
16:30-16:40 Kazakhstan
16:40-16:50 Kyrgyzstan
 16:50-17:00 Moldova
17:00-17:10 Tajikistan
17:10-17:20 Turkmenistan
17:20-17:30 Uzbekistan

 

November 24, Wednesday 

Lecture 


10:00-11:00 N.G. Iakovlev (Marchuk INM RAS, Nuclear Safety Institute RAS, Moscow)
Mathematical models of the large-scale state of sea ice and some aspects of their numerical implementation 

Break 11:00-11:30

11:30 Session 3. Development of Earth system model components. Chair RAS Corresponding Member V.N. Lykosov 


11:30 Oral reports

11:30-11:45 K.A. Alipova, M.A. Tolstykh, G.S. Goiman (Marchuk INM RAS, Hydrometcenter of Russia, Moscow)
Stochastic perturbation of parameters in SL-AV model

11:45-12:00 D.V. Blagodatskikh1, 2,  V.A. Onoprienko1, 2, E.V. Mortikov1,2,3, N.G. Iakovlev2 (1Nuclear Safety Institute RAS, 2Marchuk INM RAS, 3Research Computing Center, Moscow State University, Moscow)
Comparative computational performance of two different techniques for calculation of the sea surface height in a climate ocean model

12:00-12:15 V.A. Onoprienko1, 2, D.V. Blagodatskikh 1, 2, E.V. Mortikov1,2,3, N.G. Iakovlev1 (1Marchuk INM RAS,  2Nuclear Safety Institute RAS, 3Research Computing Center, Moscow State University, Moscow)
Choosing a horizontal grid for numerical simulation of equatorial dynamics with ocean model

12:15-12:30 A.Yu. Chernenkov1, S.V. Kostrykin2-4, E.M. Volodin2 (1Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny,  2Marchuk INM RAS, 3Izrael Institute of Global Climate and Ecology,  4Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS, Moscow)
Modification of the soil-snow block of the climatic model of the INM RAS

12:30-12:45 V.V. Shashkin1,2,3, G.S. Goiman1,3,2 (1Marchuk INM RAS, 2Hydrometcenter of Russia, Moscow, 3Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny)
Development of dynamical core for the perspective global atmospheric circulation model

12:45-13:00 D.M. Frolov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow)
Considerable Arctic Sea ice loss as a factor of heavy April snowfalls in Europe

Lunch 13:00-14:00

14:00 Lectures

14:00-15:00 V.M. Stepanenko (Research Computing Center, Moscow)
Land surface models: current state and challenges

15:00-16:00 P.I. Konstantinov (Moscow State University, Moscow) 
Investigation of thermal comfort conditions and their impact on public health against the background of modern climatic changes

Break 16:00-16:30 

16:30 Session 4.  Land surface processes: observations, models and data assimilation. Chair Dr. V.M. Stepanenko

16:30 Invited report

16:30-17:00 Alexander Georgiadi (IG RAS, Moscow) 
Extreme droughts in the Russian Plain and their correlation with low water levels in rivers

17:00 Oral reports


17:00-17:15 E.A. Dyukarev1,2, S.A. Kurakov1  (1IMCES SB RAS, Tomsk, 2Yugra State University, Khanty-Mansiysk)
Selection of temperature response function for soil respiration

17:15-17:30 V. Gorbatenko1, V. Chursin1, M.Arshinov2, B. Belan2, D. Davydov2, A. Fofonov2, M. Sasakawa3, T. Machida3, and D. Belikov4 (1TSU, 2V.E. Zuev IAO SB RAS, Tomsk, Russia, 3Center for Global Environmental Research, National Institute for Environmental Studies, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan, 4Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Chiba University, Chiba, Japan)
Validation of the near-surface air temperature from the ERA5 reanalysis using tower observations in Siberia 

17:30-17:45 A.S. Lavrov, A.M. Sterin (RIHMI-WDC, Obninsk)
On considering the annual cycle of air temperature in climate trend analysis based on quantile regression methodolog

17:45-18:00 S.V. Travova1, M.A. Tolstykh2,1 (1Hydrometcenter of Russia, 2Marchuk INM RAS, Moscow)
Evaluation of the global atmospheric model SL-AV’s soil analysis at warm season

18:00-18:15 I.I. Leonov, N.N. Sokolikhina (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow)
Numerical modeling of severe rime accretion in the Far North of Russia

18:15-18:30 D.S. Gladskikh1,2,3, E.V. Mortikov2,4, V.M. Stepanenko2,3,4 (1Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, 2MSU Research Computing Center, 3Moscow Center of Fundamental and Applied Mathematics, 4Marchuk INM RAS, Moscow)
Numerical simulation of the processes of emission and interaction of gases in inland waters


November 25, Thursday 


10:00 Session 4.  Land surface processes: observations, models and data assimilation. Chair Dr. V.M. Stepanenko

10:00 Invites reports

10:00-10:30 Dmitry Belikov (Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Chiba University, Chiba, Japan)
Methane remote sensing from space: new insights from vertical profiles observations

10:30-11:00 Jianlong Li ? Xiaofei Lu (Department of Ecology, School of Life Sciences, Nanjing University, Nanjing, China?
Elevated nitrogen deposition enhances the stability of soil aggregates and its carbon sequestration in terrestrial ecosystems of China 

Short Oral Presentations of the Session will take place on Friday, November 26,  2021, at 12:30

Break 11:00-11:30

11:30 Lecture 

11:30-12:30 A.A. Baklanov (WMO, Switzerland) 
From Urban Air Quality Forecasting and Information Systems to Integrated Urban Hydrometeorology, Climate and Environment Systems and Services for Smart Cities

12:30 Session 5. Computational and Information Technologies for Earth sciences. Chair Dr. I.G. Okladnikov

12:30 Invited report

12:30-13:00 V.V. Penenko, A.V. Penenko (ICMMG SB RAS, Novosibirsk) 
Variational methods for environmental forecasting systems and assimilation of measurement data

Lunch 13:00-14:00

14:00 Lecture 

14:00-15:00 Viazilov E. D. (RIHMI-WDC, Obninsk)
Digital transformation of hydrometeorological support - the basis for improving the safety of the population and enterprises


15:00 Session 5. Computational and Information Technologies for Earth sciences. Chair Dr. I.G. Okladnikov

15:00 Invited reports

15:00-15:30 A. Baklanov (WMO, Switzerland)
Vegetation Fire and Smoke Pollution Warning Advisory and Assessment System (VFSP-WAS): Methodology and opportunities for Russia

15:30-16:00 A. Shiklomanov1,2, A. Prusevich1 and S. Glidden1 (1Earth Systems Research Center, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, USA, 2Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Data Analysis and Scientific Applications with new Tree Ring web-Integrated System for Hydrology (TRISH) 

Break 16:00-16:30

16:30 Oral reports

16:30-16:45 G.S. Goyman1,2,3, V.V. Shashkin1,3,2 (1Marchuk INM RAS, Moscow, 2Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, 3Hydrometcenter of Russia)
High-order approximation schemes for the staggered reduced lat-lon grid

16:45-17:00 A.V. Penenko1,2, V.V. Penenko1,2, E.A Tsvetova 1, A.V. Gochakov 3, E.A. Pyanova1, V.S. Konopleva1,2 (1ICMMG SB RAS, 2Novosibirsk national research state University, 3 Siberian Regional Hydrometeorological Research Institute, Novosibirsk)
Air quality inverse modeling algorithms for heterogeneous measurement data 

17:00-17:15 L.O. Peretyatko, A.M. Sterin, Y.R. Koftan (RIHMI-WDC, Obninsk)
The reciprocal conversion of environmental data for customer information support


Short Oral Presentations of the Session will take place on Friday, November 26,  2021, at 12:30


November 26, Friday


10:00 Session 6. Future Earth Program and Northern Eurasia Future Initiative. Chair Dr. P. Groisman


10:00 Invited reports

10:00-10:30 Pavel Groisman  (North Carolina State University Raleigh, Raleigh, NC, United States), Valeriy Grebenets (Dept. of Geography, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), Nadezhda Tchebakova  (Institute of Forest, Siberian Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Krasnoyarsk, Russia), Oyudari Vova  (Cartography, GIS and Remote Sensing Department, Institute of Geography, University of Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany)
Northern Eurasia future initiative (NEFI), update

10:30-11:00 Anatoly Soloviev (P.V. Sidorov, A.A. Soloviev, M.K. Kaban, Geophysical Center RAS, Moscow)
Structure and density of sedimentary basins in the North-Eastern Eurasia and their coal-bearing prospects  

11:00-11:30 E.P. Gordov et al. (IMCES SB RAS, Tomsk) 
VRE and digital twins: challenges

Break 11:30-12:00

12:00 Oral reports

12:00-12:15 A.N. Beshentsev (Baikal Institute of Nature Management SB RAS, Ulan-Ude)
Interstate information cooperation in North Asia

12:15-12:30 Yu.E. Gordova, A.A. Ryazanova, E.P. Gordov (IMCES SB RAS, Tomsk) 
Analysis of the climatic information perception by users of thematic Web systems

 

12:30 Short Oral Presentations Chair Dr. V.M. Stepanenko 


Session 2. Modeling and analysis of global and regional climate and related atmospheric processes. 


12:30-12:35 A.A. Kospanov, P.I. Konstantinov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow)
Microclimatic features of Moscow city centre and the influence of green infrastructure: a case study of the 2010 heatwave

12:35-12:40 A.A. Pekhurova1, T.E. Samsonov1, M.I. Varentsov2, A.A. Kospanov 1, P.I. Konstantinov 1 (1Lomonosov Moscow State University, 2Research computing center, Moscow)
Evaluation of ventilation conditions and bioclimatic comfort conditions in Moscow at the microclimatic level, depending on different types of the buildings structure

12:40-12:45 N.A. Viazilova1, A.E. Viazilov 2 (1RIHMI-WDC, 2RPA "Typhoon", Obninsk)
Extratropical Cyclones over North Atlantic  based on  ERA-5 and NCEP–NCAR 
Reanalysis for 1979-2020

12:45-12:50 A. Boiko, V. Platonov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow)
Quality assessment of surface wind speed reproduction by the new detailed model COSMO-CLM hindcast in the Russian Arctic

12:50-12:55 S. Duntsev, V. Platonov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow)
Quality assessment of surface temperature reproduction by the new detailed COSMO-CLM hindcast based on station data in the Russian Arctic

12:55-13:00 P.G. Vorotilova1, A.V. Timazhev2, P.I. Konstantinov1,3 (1Lomonosov Moscow State University, 2Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS, 3RUDN University, Laboratory of smart technologies for sustainable development of urban environment under global changes, Moscow)
Analysis of the vertical structure of atmosphere during the coldest days in Norilsk and Salekhard according numerical simulation 

13:00-13:05 A.I. Varentsov1,3,2,4, V.M. Stepanenko3,1,2,4, E.V. Mortikov3,2 (1Lomonosov Moscow State University, 2Moscow Center of Fundamental and Applied Mathematics, 3Research Computing Center, 4Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS, Moscow)
Hydrodynamic modeling of the transport of heavy aerosols of various origins in the boundary layer of the atmosphere

13:05-13:10 V.V. Tcydypov, G.S. Zhamsueva, A.S. Zayakhanov, A.L. Dementeva, T.S. Balzhanov (Institute of Physical Materials Science SB RAS, Ulan-Ude)
Diurnal variability of ultrafine fraction aerosol in the atmosphere of southeastern coast of Lake Baikal (Boyarsk st.) in summer 2020

Lunch 13:10-14:00

Session 4.  Land surface processes: observations, models and data assimilation 


14:00-14:05 A.A. Ryazanova1, V.Yu. Bogomolov1,2, E.A. Dyukarev1,6, V.M. Stepanenko3,4,5,6 (1IMCES SB RAS, Russia, Tomsk, 2Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS, 3Moscow State University, Research Computing Center, Moscow, 4Moscow State University, Faculty of Geography, 5Moscow center of fundamental and applied mathematics, Moscow, 6Yugra State University, Khanty-Mansiysk)
Modeling of heat and moisture transfer in the active layer of land using various parameterizations of the moisture potential of the hydraulic flow and the moisture conductivity coefficient, taking into account various pedotransfer functions and descritization of the organic and mineral composition in depth

14:05-14:10 A. A. Matyukhina 1, N. N. Voropay 2,3, Yu. V. Martynova 3 (1Tomsk State University, Tomsk, 2V.B. Sochava Institute of Geography SB RAS, Irkutsk,  3IMCES SB RAS, Tomsk)
Variability of dates of snow cover formation in Siberia for 1970–2020 according to various datasets

14:10-14:15 Pischalnikova E.V., Kalinin N.A., Sviyazov E.M., Bykov A.V.  (Perm State University, Perm)
Finding of optimal predictors for the forecast of ice based on the WRF-ARW model

14:15-14:20 V.Yu. Bogomolov1, E.A. Dyukarev1, V.M. Stepanenko2 (1IMCES SB RAS, Tomsk, 2Research Computing Center, Moscow)
Parametrization of the groundwater level on an oligotrophic bog in the framework of a one-dimensional approach

Session 5. Computational and Information Technologies for Earth sciences. 

14:20-14:25 N.D. Tikhonenko, Yu.I. Yusupov  (MapMakers Group Ltd, Moscow)
Safe city – GIS Meteo subsystem

14:25-14:30 E.V. Nikolaeva1, P.I. Konstantinov1,2 (1Lomonosov Moscow State University, 2RUDN University, Laboratory of smart technologies for sustainable development of urban environment under global changes, Moscow)
Creation of a prototype system for forecasting dangerous wind speed events for the territory of Moscow State University

14:30-14:35 S.S. Petrov (Marchuk INM RAS, Moscow)
Comparison of Taylor-Galerkin type schemes for transport equation on sphere

14:35-14:40 I.G. Okladnikov (IMCES SB RAS, FRC ICT, Tomsk branch, Tomsk)
Lambda architecture as a basis for a digital twin of a regional climate system

14:40-14:45 E.V. Fedotova (Moscow Power Engineering Institute, Moscow)
Open source approach towards integration of the meteorological records across Russia into a climate impact modeling workflow

14:45-14:50 R. Chernyshev 1,2, M. Krinitskiy 1,3, V. Stepanenko 1,2,4 (1Research Computing Center, 2Lomonosov Moscow State University, 3Shirshov IO RAS, 4Moscow center of fundamental and applied mathematics, Moscow)
Neural networks for identifying partial differential equations in the land surface scheme of the INMCM Earth System model

14:50-14:55 A.Yu. Badanov, Yu.I. Yusupov (MapMakers Group Ltd, Moscow)
Diagnostics of the presence of deep convection and dangerous atmospheric phenomena using satellite data

Session 6. Future Earth Program and Northern Eurasia Future Initiative.   
14:55-15:00 N.A. Mirsaeva, A.A. Ivanova (Kazan Federal University, Kazan)
Assessment of the tourist attractiveness of the southeastern part of the Irkutsk region
 
15:00- 16:00 Poster session. Discussion


16:00 Closing ceremony